Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Research Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22-09-09, 11:54
HarrysMum's Avatar
HarrysMum HarrysMum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,216
Default Can someone please put me out of my misery.

I know I'm falling asleep here between the LMA records and having the grandchildren for the week...lol....but this is just over the top.


Can someone have a look at LMA burials for David Rigge. There are only two. I can't read the image well enough to work out if they are the same person.


Then...

Can someone also look at the LMA marriages for David Rigge. There are also two. The image looks like David and Charlotte did the banns bit, but David and Elizabeth actually got married??????????


I'm trying to sort my missing David Benone Kirkby baptised 1759 who went under the name of Rigge (his mother's name) and went to London to be apprenticed as a jeweller.

Sorry............but I have to go to bed.....I will look back in the morning ....early.

Thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-09-09, 12:01
samesizedfeet's Avatar
samesizedfeet samesizedfeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 738
Default

Burials


Looks to the same to me. First hit is done chronologically and whoever is filling it in has done the columns himself. The age is unclear but they've transcribed it as 25.

Second one they've filled in the printed form (probably written up teh first page into teh proper book) and it's slightly random - and even though the age is clearly 25 ancestry have transcribed it as 23
__________________
. Zoe ..

~~ May your House be free from tigers ~~

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-09-09, 12:03
HarrysMum's Avatar
HarrysMum HarrysMum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,216
Default

Thanks Zoe..........I was hoping he'd be older..............lol


Now about the marriage??????
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-09-09, 12:04
samesizedfeet's Avatar
samesizedfeet samesizedfeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 738
Default

Marriages/Banns

Definitely two different names: Charlotte on Banns and Elizabeth on marriage.

I'd go with her being called Elizabeth though as that's what she has signed as on the marriage
__________________
. Zoe ..

~~ May your House be free from tigers ~~

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-09-09, 12:08
samesizedfeet's Avatar
samesizedfeet samesizedfeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 738
Default

There's always the chance that whoever the informant was got it wrong. You've basically got two records but from the same source so one is just copying from the other. SO if the original was wrong the copy isn't going to correct any mistakes.
__________________
. Zoe ..

~~ May your House be free from tigers ~~

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-09-09, 12:09
HarrysMum's Avatar
HarrysMum HarrysMum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,216
Default

Thanks again, Zoe.

I reckon he's used the wrong sister's name somewhere and he's got to be related. My Kirkby/Rigge family were always up to something....................then they married the Ariels......lol
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-09-09, 12:16
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,354
Default

*Reaches for revolver and bullets*
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-09-09, 12:22
samesizedfeet's Avatar
samesizedfeet samesizedfeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 738
Default

Is this your man in 1841?

Class: HO107; Piece 690; Book: 11; Folio: 15; Page: 24; Line: 21
http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec/?...c=&pid=7570870


because in 1851 the wife of that David (called Elizabeth) is down as a widow:

HO107; Piece: 1510; Folio: 105; Page: 19

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec/?...c=&pid=2671329


I'm wondering if the burials are a bit skewiff.

The first hit, written chronologically so likely to be the original version, is very hard to read the age. It could be 25 as suggested - but the 2 is quite different from all teh others as it's not as swirly on the base as the others.

if you scroll up to teh top of the page and look at entry number 3 for "Henry ??" who is 68 the '2' on David's entry is a lot more like the '8' on Henry's

Which would make the original entry age 85 .

Might be good to get a 2nd opinion though......
__________________
. Zoe ..

~~ May your House be free from tigers ~~

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-09-09, 12:40
samesizedfeet's Avatar
samesizedfeet samesizedfeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 738
Default

There's a Will proved in 1845 on the National Archives for the David Rigge from the 1841 census (same address)

Will of David Rigge, Gentleman of No 22 Brompton Row , Middlesex
Date 06 March 1845
Catalogue reference PROB 11/2014links to the Catalogue
__________________
. Zoe ..

~~ May your House be free from tigers ~~

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-09-09, 12:41
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,354
Default

I read the two burials as aged 84 and 85 and would agree that David Rigge (transcribed Riggs) aged 80 in 1841 (the ref Zoe posted) is the man who died.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.