Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Research Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-12, 05:54
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default Could this have happened?

Caroline Pinchin was born about 1839 and baptised in North Newnton Wiltshire. According to familysearch her parents were Thomas and Eliza.

On th 1841 census Caroline appears as Carline living with William and Eliza. I have Thomas and Eliza as well so it is not an error.

I know it happened that children were sent to live with other people at times. William and Eliza did have children but not many compared to Thomas and Eliza.

On the 1851 census however Caroline is living with her grandmother Jane Bath.

My problem is that I know Caroline's maternal grandmother to be named Rebecca so this must be her paternal grandmother. Research shows that William Pinchin married Eliza Bath so Jane would be her mother.

Would it be reasonable for a couple to hand over a child to what I assume is a relative and for the MIL of said blood relative to later refer to herself as the child's grandmother? There is no known blood relationship between Caroline and Jane Bath.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-12, 06:19
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,230
Default

Anything is possible and you can't ignore the possibility that it was the nextdoor neighbour who told the enumerator who lived in that house and made a mistake, or the enumerator himself made an assumption or 1001 other scenarios.

I guess they didn't know we would be looking at it 150 years later and wondering!
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-12, 07:31
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,317
Default

Or it could be a mistake on FamilySearch, or it could be a mistake in the parish register. Her birth certificate should have the correct father's name on it, if her birth was registered? Or if she got married, her father's name should be on her marriage cert (though not always correct.)
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 21st May
Lancashire Non-conformist records new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-12, 07:33
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,317
Default

The birth registration is on Wiltshire BMD, and thank goodness, it's one of those local BMD sites where they put mother's maiden name on the birth index! Birth 1839, PINCHIN Caroline, sub-district Netheravon, mother's maiden name Bath.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 21st May
Lancashire Non-conformist records new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-12, 08:20
anne fraser's Avatar
anne fraser anne fraser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 538
Default

Remember the census is just a snapshot of a particular day. She could have just been sent to a relative for a few weeks while her mother had a new baby to cope with or other problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-12, 10:42
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default

Thanks Kate. So familysearch is wrong. Caroline was reasonably easy to find.

I wonder if her Dad is part of my tree?

Anne I know she might have been sent only for the night but she was living with the Grandmother 10 and 20 years later. I haven't traced Mum and Dad but she doesn't appear to have been with them from somewhere between the age of 2 and 12.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-12, 11:09
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiterunner View Post
The birth registration is on Wiltshire BMD,
I've not used that one before. Off to check all my familes now. Thanks
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-12, 11:27
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,230
Default

Quote:
Thanks Kate. So familysearch is wrong.
Or the vicar made a mistake.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-12, 13:02
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
Or the vicar made a mistake.
Or he knew something we don't.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-12, 18:28
Olde Crone Olde Crone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,860
Default

Kit

How do you know she was living with the grandmother?

OC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.