Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Research Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-06-10, 10:48
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,341
Default William Seaman born in Norwich

My 3xg-grandfather William Seaman, whose army papers I found on Findmypast this morning, joined the army at London 31st Mar 1834 giving his age as 20. He gave his age as 34 on his second marriage 19th Nov 1847, and his father's name as William Seaman. He died 22 Jul 1901 and his age is given as 83 on his burial record. So he was born about 1813 - 1818, and I would think it's more likely his age on the burial is wrong than the age when he joined the army, which would mean probably born nearer to 1813 than 1818. His army papers say he was born in the parish of St Giles, Norwich, Norfolk, so why can't I find a likely baptism for him? Help, please!

I should add he was in India nearly all the time he was in the army, and after he was discharged, so there are no censuses or GRO certificates to help. But I did think once I had a birthplace for him I might get somewhere! I might have known it wouldn't be so simple!
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 13th July
Lancashire Catholic parish registers new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-06-10, 11:02
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,194
Default

Presumably you have looked at FreeReg? A lot of Norfolk has been covered.

I KNOW you will have looked at Family Search Record search.
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-06-10, 11:25
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,224
Default

Well, I would like him to be a son of Wm and Abigail Seaman, mainly because Abigail is on the census (in St Giles), so that makes it easier! lol They married in 1800 and had a son George bap at St Paul's Norwich in 1805. Unless Wm senr died one would expect more children .....it's just finding them! lol

Unfortunately there's no occ for Wm on George's bap or on the marriage for Wm and Abigail. Was there one on the marriage cert?
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-06-10, 11:39
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,341
Default

Yes, thanks Marg, I've looked on FreeREG, FamilySearch, FamilySearch Record Search, Norfolk Transcription Archive and Norfolk Baptism Project so far.

I haven't managed to see the actual marriage cert, Merry, only what's on FamilySearch Record Search. But my William's first daughter was named Abigail and his second son (after a William) was called George, so that all sounds very good, thanks.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 13th July
Lancashire Catholic parish registers new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-06-10, 12:08
Phoenix's Avatar
Phoenix Phoenix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6,584
Default

Don't they say there were parishes for every week in the year in Norwich? Not to mention lots of non-conformity?

Have you looked for Seaman wills/poor law in case there's anything extra?

There are lots of indexes around, but I don't think many are online.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-06-10, 12:23
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,341
Default

I had a look on NOAH at all the Seaman wills listed on there and found nothing, but will have another try now I have the names Abigail and George to look for as well as William. There is an Abigail Seaman death registered in 1859 in Norwich.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 13th July
Lancashire Catholic parish registers new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-06-10, 17:01
Nell's Avatar
Nell Nell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,312
Default

He may have been mistaken about his place of birth and/or been baptised elsewhere, or he may have been privately baptised and the entry wasn't recorded in the register - or not baptised at all. You seem to have looked at all the obvious online sites I was going to suggest!

Alternatively, his name may have been misrecorded/transcribed.
__________________
Love from Nell
researching
Chowns in Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire
Brewer, Broad, Eplett & Pope in Cornwall
Smoothy & Willsher/Wiltshire in Essex & Surrey
Emms, Mealing + variants, Purvey & Williams in Gloucestershire
Barnes, Dunt, Gray, Massingham, Saul/Seals/Sales in Norfolk
Matthews & Nash in Warwickshire
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-06-10, 17:20
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,341
Default

Thanks, Nell. I've ordered Abigail Seaman's death cert to see if there is any clue there. One of William's sons joined the army in Norwich in the 1860's and William was discharged from the army in England in the 1860's, although he went back to India afterwards, so it's possible another of his children might turn out to be the informant on Abigail's death cert. You never know!
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 13th July
Lancashire Catholic parish registers new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-06-10, 16:12
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,341
Default

Abigail Seaman's death cert has arrived and it's not much help - Abigail Seaman, a widow, 84 years, died 24 Oct 1859 Workhouse, Norwich, informant Martha Mortimer present at the death, Workhouse.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 13th July
Lancashire Catholic parish registers new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-06-10, 01:03
billeastoe billeastoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London England
Posts: 8
Default

From the PRs of Norwich St Giles
14 March 1813 William Jonathan son of William & Abigail SIMMONS father a labourer
Easy to find, last entry on the very first page of the register

Hope that helps
__________________
Bill Eastoe/Worldwide
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:13.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.