Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Members' Direct Ancestors > Take One Great-Grandparent

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20-11-09, 18:17
maggie_4_7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Emma Louisa Kilby


My mother's father's mother.


Name:
Emma Louisa Kilby

Date and place of birth:
10 Februrary 1848
26 Wellington Street, Bethnal Green, London

Names of parents:
Frederick Kilby and Charlotte Horton

Date and place of baptism:
Not Known or Found

Details of each of his or her marriages:
John James Kendall, St James the Great, Bethnal Green, London on 14th January 1867
Witness' William and Emma Edwards


Occupation(s)
Machinist, Box Maker, Charring (sp)

Addresses where they lived:
26 Wellington Street, Bethnal Green, London -1851 Census
13 Elder Street, Norton Folgate, Shoreditch, London - 1861 Census
190 Brick Lane, Christchurch Spitalfields, London - 1871 Census
52 Plumbers Row, Whitechapel, London - 1881 Census
26 Matilda Street, Bethnal Green, London - 1891 Census
26 Matilda Street, Bethnal Green, London - 1901 Census
10 Victoria Grove, Morpeth Road, South Hackney and Shoreditch, London - 1911 Census


Date, place and cause of death:
20th March 1924
214 Cambridge Road (Cambridge Heath Rd now) Bethnal Green Hospital

(1) Amytrophic lateral sclerosis (2) Bulbar paralysis certified.

Date and place of burial / cremation.
Not Known

Details of will / administration of their estate:
Not Known

Memorial inscription:
Not Known

Last edited by maggie_4_7; 21-11-09 at 11:21. Reason: to add cause of death
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-11-09, 12:17
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,224
Default

Off on a slight tangent - did you see there are two baps for brothers Joseph b 2nd April 1839 and Atilia b 6th June 1844 on the LMA stuff on Ancestry.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-11-09, 12:23
maggie_4_7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes I have them.

Atilia!

Its Matilda her sister.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-11-09, 12:42
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,224
Default

Oh lol!!!!
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-11-09, 16:07
maggie_4_7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Its quite clearly written Atilia but there is other writing I think has transferred onto that page.

I have a theory about it, my great great grandmother Charlotte Kilby nee Horton was deaf by all accounts she was born deaf. In fact in later generations of our family some others suffered deafness my mother's brother was deaf in one ear and my mother's suffered hearing impairment too.

I think Charlotte wouldn't have been able to talk very well if at all or pronounce Matilda and he wrote what he thought he heard. Of course I could be totally wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-11-09, 18:52
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,224
Default

Aaaah, poor little Matilda, baptised with such an odd name......
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-11-09, 13:17
maggie_4_7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
Off on a slight tangent - did you see there are two baps for brothers Joseph b 2nd April 1839 and Atilia b 6th June 1844 on the LMA stuff on Ancestry.
Actually yesterday I was going to trawl Baptisms for St Leonard's but when I opened 1848 it started at April! So I went back to 1847 and it finishes mid January 1848! Emma was born in February 1848 and I think those pages are missing for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23-11-09, 13:58
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maggie_4_7 View Post
Actually yesterday I was going to trawl Baptisms for St Leonard's but when I opened 1848 it started at April! So I went back to 1847 and it finishes mid January 1848! Emma was born in February 1848 and I think those pages are missing for some reason.
That's odd....I'm looking at Feb 1848 now. Not sure how I got to it now, but if you search for Ann Elizabeth Aberdeen bap in 1848 you should cut in at Feb 13th 1848.

There's something wrong with this batch of images though as the first one is from April 1848 and the Feb 1848 one I looked at wasimage 80-something! My connection is on a go slow (took about fve minutes to open one page) or I would investigate further
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23-11-09, 14:29
maggie_4_7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yep found page 80 you're right Feb starts 80 pages in from April which is on page 1!

I'm trawling now... it could be they moved a little more east by 1848 though i.e. St Matthews, St James the Great etc. St Leonard's was the Kilby church though there's tons of them they're all related and I see that horrible scrawly writing has appeared again!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23-11-09, 15:19
maggie_4_7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Emma isn't there.

Perhaps another church totally mistranscribed!

Question:

I now know that there would have been a bit of queue for baptisms in those days having seen an entry that said 'left church not baptised' and crossed out from another family historian and finding out they did it at the same church a few weeks later couldn't be bothered to wait, don't blame them they were 250th (from memory) on the day they eventually got 'seen'.

Would both parents have to attend or could the mother just take them, bearing in mind husband would probably have to work otherwise not get paid.

Which bears out my theory on 'Atilia' rather than Matilda for last baptism although they got Joseph's name right but he would have been 5 so perhaps spoke for himself and by then was used to speaking. Perhaps Charlotte gave up poor thing.

Last edited by maggie_4_7; 23-11-09 at 15:21.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
togg2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.