Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Family History News and Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22-08-23, 11:42
JBee JBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 1,841
Default Lost Cousins newsletter - mid Aug 2023

https://www.lostcousins.com/newslett...daug23news.htm
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-08-23, 15:42
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,295
Default

I liked the bit about William Braddock's death cert which says he was aged 3 months, when he was an adult and it was his illness that had gone on for three months.

How do we know that the original certificate was also wrong and not just the GRO copy? We don't - so questioning how the burial took place and whether there was anything on the doctor's certification document to demonstrate this was an adult seems a bit pointless as the orogonal cert may well have had the correct info. We will never know as London RO's don't issue FH certs.

Does anyone know if London ROs even have their historic records or was their a 'fire' or 'flood' that conveniently disposed of them?
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-08-23, 16:15
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,254
Default

Well, Tower Hamlets certainly has their records because they used to have their own BMD site. I don't know about Hackney for sure. (Shoreditch seems to be split between the two boroughs.)
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 29th Feb
Findmypast 1871 census update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-08-23, 00:43
NickiP NickiP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
How do we know that the original certificate was also wrong and not just the GRO copy? We don't - so questioning how the burial took place and whether there was anything on the doctor's certification document to demonstrate this was an adult seems a bit pointless as the orogonal cert may well have had the correct info. We will never know as London RO's don't issue FH certs.
London ROs used to issue copy certificates, for births and deaths anyway, because in the early days of our research we ordered quite a few from various ROs in the city. That said they tended to be hand written copies with the usual accuracy issues due to the quality of the original writing.

On on occasion I ordered a copy certificate from the Family History Centre at Islington, so obviously a GRO copy, and the mother's middle name was listed as Catherine instead of Caroline. Out of curiousity approached Tower Hamlets who checked and confirmed the original also had Catherine listed as the middle name. This was in 2003. So the chances are the original may well be inaccurate in that example too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-08-23, 09:43
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,295
Default

NickiP - I totally agree with you that 'the chances are' the mistake first happened at the original registration, but I do have two certs in my collection where I originally purchased the GRO copy, but afterwards either bought another from the local office or asked them to check the original and they were not the same. One was the age at death - 85 on one cert and 55 on the other. The other one was the father's first name on a child's birth cert - Daniel for David. Neither of these were in London though.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-08-23, 10:35
Olde Crone Olde Crone is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,849
Default

I have quite a few GRO certs with mistakes on them, or at least they differ from the original record.

Someone wrote a book which claimed there are over a million mistakes on GRO certificates.

The David/Daniel thing catches a lot of people out, not just GRO clerks. The names are almost identical in outline when written in cursive script. This discovery revolutionised my Scottish research, haha.

OC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-08-23, 11:38
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 9,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olde Crone View Post
I have quite a few GRO certs with mistakes on them, or at least they differ from the original record.

Someone wrote a book which claimed there are over a million mistakes on GRO certificates.

The David/Daniel thing catches a lot of people out, not just GRO clerks. The names are almost identical in outline when written in cursive script. This discovery revolutionised my Scottish research, haha.

OC
Yes, my ancestor Daniel Jeffcoat has been transcribed as David more than once.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:08.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.