Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > DNA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-22, 17:40
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,186
Default Maybe a last grasp at Peter Henry Harrison

http://www.genealogistsforum.co.uk/f...ad.php?t=10966

That’s a recap.

When he worked down the pit they referred to him as ‘ the little Italian’ , which he strongly denied. He refused to talk about his family, just said he wasn’t wanted.

1911 and 1921 census says he was born in Rotherham, Yorkshire in 1885. Nobody with that name was.

Daughters DNA throw up some Italian. Elder daughter 3% and younger daughter 6%. Definitely not from my side. To get that sort of percentage match what number of cousin should I be looking for.

OH had three cousins on that line. I don’t have anything to do with them but one has tested and does show up in my daughters matches. She has a 10% match with 670 cM
No visible tree but I suspect the one she has is based on the wrong information I gave them years ago when I thought he was the Peter Harrison in York. Only discovered my mistake when the 1911 census came out and that Peter Harrison was still in York and the one I needed was in Ashby de la Zouch.

Any tips
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-22, 17:41
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,186
Default

I missed the N off Harrison. Can an admin add it please
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-22, 18:01
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,316
Default

3% - 6% could be from a 2xg-grandparent or 3xg-grandparent.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 29th Feb
Findmypast 1871 census update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-22, 18:06
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,186
Default

Peter is my daughters great grandfather
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-22, 18:13
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,316
Default

So it could be that Peter had an Italian parent or grandparent.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 29th Feb
Findmypast 1871 census update
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-22, 18:19
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,186
Default

He really railed against being referred to as Italian from what I’ve been told. He got quite angry.
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-22, 18:53
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,186
Default

I didn’t look at the cousin match’s ethnicity. Kite runner has. She has 18% northern Italy.

Looking like Peter had an Italian father or grandfather
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-22, 20:05
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,186
Default

Just remembered that my father in law met an Italian girl during WW2 when he was stationed there. He wanted to marry her. In fact I found a photo after he died and his brother said it was her. Apparently Peter absolutely refused to accept his marriage to an Italian girl and he obeyed his father.
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-22, 21:17
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,354
Default

Nothing to do with what you are asking specifically, Marg...

I wonder if you remember Peter Harris b 1886 Q1 Dudley district? His parents moved to Rotherham and both died in 1900. There was a question as to whether their son had travelled to Canada, but there was also a death in Rotherham district in 1921 Q3 for a Peter Harris aged 35. We were not sure if this was the same man b 1886.

I looked for this Peter Harris (the one who died in 1921) on the 1921 census and this is him:

Peter Harris
b 1885 at Oldbury, Worcestershire, England
living at Rawmarsh, Rotherham, Yorkshire (West Riding)

In 1891 he was recorded as born in Round's Green Worcestershire. That's right next to Oldbury, though neither of them are in Dudley district (both in W Brom I believe), but the birth reg is the right one as it has the correct mmn!

Anyway, I think that fully eliminates this 1886 Peter, if you have a list of people to eliminate - given he is on the 1921 census in Rotherham when your PHH was elsewhere.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-22, 21:30
Margaret in Burton's Avatar
Margaret in Burton Margaret in Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Posts: 5,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
Nothing to do with what you are asking specifically, Marg...

I wonder if you remember Peter Harris b 1886 Q1 Dudley district? His parents moved to Rotherham and both died in 1900. There was a question as to whether their son had travelled to Canada, but there was also a death in Rotherham district in 1921 Q3 for a Peter Harris aged 35. We were not sure if this was the same man b 1886.

I looked for this Peter Harris (the one who died in 1921) on the 1921 census and this is him:

Peter Harris
b 1885 at Oldbury, Worcestershire, England
living at Rawmarsh, Rotherham, Yorkshire (West Riding)

In 1891 he was recorded as born in Round's Green Worcestershire. That's right next to Oldbury, though neither of them are in Dudley district (both in W Brom I believe), but the birth reg is the right one as it has the correct mmn!

Anyway, I think that fully eliminates this 1886 Peter, if you have a list of people to eliminate - given he is on the 1921 census in Rotherham when your PHH was elsewhere.
Thanks Merry my PHH was in Ashby de la Zouch in 1911 and 1921
__________________
Marg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:07.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.