Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Research Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-17, 02:55
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default Martha Derwent

Can someone please find her on the 1841 or 1851 census?

She was born 1787 in Cheshire (nee Binns) and married James in 1812.

James was dead by 1852 but don't know if he lived to see a census.

I expect her to be in either Cheshire or Lancashire, she was in Staleybridge, Lancs in 1852.

She might also be in Dukinfield or Mottram in Longdendale.

She has a son James b 1819 but she isn't with him in 1851, she also has children Thomas b 1816 (married to Mary in 1835) and Ann b 1818. I have no idea where they are on either census either. She may have other children but I haven't confirmed it, in particular one called Wright but his baptism has the mother as Mally and I don't know if that would be her or not.

I only have FMP so if you find her on ancestry could you please post page, fiche numbers etc so I can find her on fmp. Thanks
__________________
Toni

Last edited by Kit; 11-09-17 at 03:14.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-17, 03:05
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default

I've seen alternate spellings as Darwent and Durrant.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-17, 06:46
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,236
Default

You said James was dead by 1852 (what's your source for that?)

You said Martha was alive and in Stalybridge, also in 1852, so I wondered if the source for that is the same as for James being dec'd? Does this source give her surname? Could she have remarried?

I wondered if your source was the will of Thomas Derwent of Stalybridge that gave the 1852 info (probate 1853)? His death reg is on FreeBMD but I couldn't find it on the GRO index to get his age - I was thinking he might be Martha's son, but the only person I could find in Stalybridge in 1851 to fit the death was much older.

I have looked at deaths for Martha D*nt 1837-1915, ignoring all those not in Lancs or Cheshire and ignoring all the entries for surname Dent. Of the others I couldn't find any close to the year of birth you gave (using the new GRO index for age for the earlier deaths) though I suppose I could have missed one! Are you sure she didn't emigrate with her son James?

You said she was born in Cheshire but didn't say where. What's your source for that?
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-17, 09:10
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,350
Default

There is a Martha Derwent (Derment on ancestry) in Burslem, Stoke upon Trent, in 1841:
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...nSearchResults

HO107/987/8 (i.e. piece 987, book 8), folio 10, page 12.
Martha Derwent 50 Green Grocer No
Charles Ladd 15 Labourer No
Mary Ball 15 Patten Yes
John Dowing(?) Swindells 30 Bailiff Yes
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 19th July
Gwent Workhouse Registers 1833-1957 new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-17, 09:18
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,236
Default

I was put off that one because in 1861 she says she was born in Much Wenlock, Shropshire.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-17, 09:19
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
You said James was dead by 1852 (what's your source for that?)

You said Martha was alive and in Stalybridge, also in 1852, so I wondered if the source for that is the same as for James being dec'd? Does this source give her surname? Could she have remarried?

I wondered if your source was the will of Thomas Derwent of Stalybridge that gave the 1852 info (probate 1853)? His death reg is on FreeBMD but I couldn't find it on the GRO index to get his age - I was thinking he might be Martha's son, but the only person I could find in Stalybridge in 1851 to fit the death was much older.
Cheshire BMD has a Thomas Derwent death in 1853, sub-district Hartshead, age 70. FreeBMD shows Hartshead as being in Ashton district, same as Stalybridge.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 19th July
Gwent Workhouse Registers 1833-1957 new on Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-17, 09:23
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiterunner View Post
Cheshire BMD has a Thomas Derwent death in 1853, sub-district Hartshead, age 70. FreeBMD shows Hartshead as being in Ashton district, same as Stalybridge.
So that's probably the man I saw on the 1851 census.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-17, 10:34
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default

Martha's son James immigrated in 1852 and on the arrival papers he had to list his parents names and where they lived. He said James was dead and Martha lived in Stalybridge.

I guess she could have remarried. I hadn't thought of that.

If she emigrated she did not do it at the same time as her son. The family all live/lived near me and I have not seen a grave for her, nor any mention of her out here.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-17, 10:44
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,712
Default

My source for Martha's birth is familysearch.

Her maiden name is Binns, which is used as a middle name down through the generations.

She was born 17/1/1787 and baptised 19/8/1789 in Mottram in Longdale, Cheshire.

I can't find details on the other children, although I have seen the will for Thomas but I don't think he is Martha's son. He may be related but I have no details on James the husband.

Somewhere I have a death certificate for James Jr. I am thinking that is where I got the maiden name from but I don't have it with me at the moment.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-17, 11:56
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,236
Default

There is a Martha Darwent marrying in Mottram at the end of 1819 but her condition is not given. The groom is Samuel Hopford (or Stopford) and I think I can see him with the children he had with Martha on the 1841/1851 census, but he has a new wife, Mary, so that would suggest the Martha he married had died and so she can't be alive in 1853. It was also a long shot because Samuel and Martha had a son, James (in 1826?), but your Martha already had a son James!

The above is from memory, sorry! I hope I've remembered correctly.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:06.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.