Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Members' Direct Ancestors > Take One 3xGreat-Grandparent

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15-04-11, 06:55
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 9,274
Default Daniel Jeffcoat MFMMF

mother's father's mother's mother's father

Link to daughter Eliza Jeffcoat

Name - "official" name and what they were known as
Daniel Jeffcoat

Date and place of birth
1 March 1789 at Winchendon, Bucks.
Have birth record from the Monthly Meeting of the Quakers.



Names of parents
Joseph and Mary Jeffcoat

Date and place of baptism - if applicable
18 May 1815 St Mary's Aylesbury - see marriage

Details of his marriage
Anne Parrott 18 May 1815 St Mary’s Aylesbury
Daniel was also christened on the same day. As a Quaker, he had not yet been christened.


Children
1. John Daniel born 10 Jan 1817 Over Winchendon
2. William born 15 Feb 1819 Over Winchendon
died 20 Jan 1841 Camden Town aged 21
3. Jane born 20 April 1820 Over Winchendon
4. Alfred born 10 Sept 1822
5. Anne born 10 Sept 1823
6. Eliza born 19 Jan 1825 Over Winchendon
7. Harriet born 17 July 1826 Over Winchendon
died 13 Sept 1827
8. Joseph born 1 June 1828 Greenford Magna Middlesex


Occupation(s)
Farmer; cattle and hay salesman; guano agent

Addresses
Upper Winchendon, Buckinghamshire
Greenford, Middlesex
Islington

1841 Census
Brunswick Place Islington
Daniel Jeffcoat 52 Farmer No
Ann 53 No
Eliza 15 No
Joseph 12 Y
Jane 20 Milliner N

1851 Census
5 Brunswick Place Islington
Daniel Jeffcoat Head Married 63 Agent Guano Merchant Bucks Winchendon
Anne Jeffcoat Wife 63 Born Oxon Thame
Joseph Son Unmarried 22 Brush Maker born Middlesex Greenford



Date, place and cause of death
18th October 1854 aged 65 years at 9 Middle Buildings Brompton.
Occupation farmer.
Cause of death Anaemia.
Informant Alfred Jeffcoat Present at the Death of 9 Middle Buildings Brompton


Date and place of burial
22nd October 1854
Holy Trinity Brompton


Details of will / administration of their estate
None found. I think he was in financial straits as he spent a short time in Debtors' Prison! I get the impression his reasonably affluent children were supporting him and his wife.

Memorial inscription
None remains - the gravestones at Holy Trinity Brompton were moved.

Last edited by ElizabethHerts; 09-12-17 at 11:52.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-12-13, 14:43
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 9,274
Default

Very interesting - found on FMP's Westminster Rate Books:

Daniel Jeffcoat 1855 Westminster Rate Books 1634-1900 Great Britain London, England Census, land & surveys


http://search.findmypast.co.uk/resul...tname=jeffcoat

The entry is crossed out, but shows that Daniel was renting land and herbage in Green Park.
He died in 18th October 1854, so the deletion is obviously when they realised he had died and his sons probably hadn't sorted everything out. He died intestate as far as I know. He was a farmer and guano merchant according to the censuses.

http://search.findmypast.co.uk/recor...hlights=%22%22
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-22, 08:20
Fay Sampson Fay Sampson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 3
Default Daniel Jeffcoat

Thank you for all the fascinating detail about Daniel Jeffcoat.

I have one new piece of information to add, and one question.

Baptism. Waddesdon.
1814 Mar 13 Elizabeth Frances daughter of Susan Tooley, Farm Servant of Westcott over Winchendon, and Daniel Jeffcoat, Yeoman.

The births of Daniel Jeffcoat and his siblings were registered at the Upper Side Monthly Meeting of the Society of Friends. What meeting house would they have been attending in the late 18th and early 19th century?

Fay
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-22, 08:57
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 9,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fay Sampson View Post
Thank you for all the fascinating detail about Daniel Jeffcoat.

I have one new piece of information to add, and one question.

Baptism. Waddesdon.
1814 Mar 13 Elizabeth Frances daughter of Susan Tooley, Farm Servant of Westcott over Winchendon, and Daniel Jeffcoat, Yeoman.

The births of Daniel Jeffcoat and his siblings were registered at the Upper Side Monthly Meeting of the Society of Friends. What meeting house would they have been attending in the late 18th and early 19th century?

Fay
Welcome, Fay.

Yes, I have the baptism of Elizabeth Frances but haven't found out any more about her.

I'm not sure exactly where they met. It might have been in a private house, I don't know, but there is a Quaker burial ground in Aylesbury.

What is your connection to the Jeffcoats? Are you a descendant?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-22, 09:00
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 9,274
Default

He was at Chislehurst, Kent for a while in the 1830s, after a stint at Greenford, Middlesex. My daughter has lived in Chislehurst for a while!

http://www.genealogistsforum.co.uk/f...ad.php?t=17917

My daughter found the paperwork at Bromley.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-22, 20:30
Fay Sampson Fay Sampson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 3
Default

My son-in-law is descended from him.

On 20 Oct 1836, Robert Evans bachelor of Waddesdon married Elizabeth Teuly spinster of Waddesdon at Waddesdon.

1841 Census. Waddesdon, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire.
Robert Evans 30 Ag. lab . Y
Elizabeth Evans 25 Y
Sarah Evans 2 Y
Philip Venemore 20 Ag. lab. Y

The 1851 census for Waddesdon is not available.

1861 Census. 1 Waddesdon Hill Cottage,Waddesdon.
Robert Evans Head Mar 50 Ag F Labr Waddesdon
Elizabeth Evans Wife Mar 48 Wife Laundress Waddesdon
Sarah Evans Daur Un 23 Daur Lacemaker Waddesdon
Emily Evans Daur Un 20 Daur Sewer Waddesdon
Jonah Evans Son Un 14 Son Lab Waddesdon
Lizzy Evans Daur 4 Waddesdon Hill

Jonah joined the Royal Engineers in 1864.

In Dec 1861 Emily gave birth to Henry Monk Evans, son of Henry Monk, a 44-year-old unmarried farmer of Sheepcott Hill, Waddesdon. He is staying with his grandparents in the next census.

1871 Census. Waddesdon Hill, Waddesdon, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Robert Evans Head Mar 62 Ag Labourer Oxon, Piddington
Elizabeth Evans Wife Mar 63 Lacemaker Bucks, Westcott
Elizabeth Evans Granddaur 13 Lacemaker Bucks, Waddesdon
Harry Monk Evans Grandson 9 Scholar Bucks, Waddesdon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-08-22, 19:31
Fay Sampson Fay Sampson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 3
Default

I asked what Meeting House the Jeffcoats would have attended. I have since found that the Upperside Monthly Meeting, where Daniel Jeffcoat's birth was registered, covered 12 Particular (weekly) Meetings: Amersham, Aylesbury, Burnham, Chalfont, (= Jordans), Chesham, Chorleywood (Herts), Farnham Royal (----- Tiler's), Meadle, Missenden, Owlswick, Rickmansworth (Herts), Watford-with-Flaunden (Herts), Weston Turville, Wingrave, Wooburn and Wycombe. The Jeffcoats are most likely to have attended the Aylesbury meeting.

A colourful history of Ackworth School can be found at: Henry Thompson, A history of Ackworth School during its first hundred years”. The Centenary Committee, Ackworth School. 1879. https://archive.org/stream/cu3192403...17512_djvu.txt

A list of pupils and the dates they attended is at: List of the boys and girls admitted to Ackworth School during the 100 years from 18th of 10th month 1779. The Centenary Committee, Ackworth School. 1879.
https://books.google.co.zw/books?id=...page&q&f=false
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-08-22, 09:33
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,235
Default

Quote:
The 1851 census for Waddesdon is not available.
UK Census Online has the following listed in Buckinghamshire in 1851:

Name: Robert Evans, Age: 40, Born In: 1811, Profession: Labourer
Name: Elizabeth Evans, Age: 39, Born In: 1812, Profession: Lace Maker
Name: Sarah Evans, Age: 12, Born In: 1839, Profession: Lace Maker
Name: Emily Evans, Age: 9, Born In: 1842, Profession: Scholar
Name: Jonah Evans, Age: 3, Born In: 1848, Profession: Scholar

It is not possible to establish (without paying for a sub!) whether these people are all from the same household, but when I cross-referenced them to the Evans in Bucks on the FMP version of the 1851 census, none of these people appeared, suggesting they were living in an area not covered by FMP.

As there are potential gaps in this family, I looked at the GRO indexes to see if there were any further birth registrations with mmn Teuly (or anything similar!) in case I needed to search for additional children in 1851. This led to a whole can of worms!!

EVANS, SARAH mmn TULEY
GRO Reference: 1838 D Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 06 Page 289

EVANS, EMILY mmn TALEY
GRO Reference: 1841 D Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 06 Page 324

This might be another if the writing was tricky to transcribe:

EVANS, REBECCA mmn TACH
GRO Reference: 1845 M Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 06 Page 375

Rebecca died 1846 Q4 aged 1.

and lastly:

EVANS, - (female) mmn TOOLEY
GRO Reference: 1858 S Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 03A Page 386

Though I couldn't find a female death before 1861 that worked, so this birth (above) may be a red herring.

For completeness, here is the birth reg for Robert and Elizabeth's granddaughter, Lizzy:

EVANS, LIZZY mmn -
GRO Reference: 1857 S Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 03A Page 399

Of course I've missed out Jonah as he is the can of worms!

I can only see the one Jonah Evans on the 1851/61 censuses and none died 1847/61 in Aylesbury district, yet the only birth reg that fits for him is this one:

EVANS, JONAH mmn VENEMORE
GRO Reference: 1847 S Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 06 Page 299

I had wondered if perhaps Robert Evans had lost his first wife and married another Elizabeth, but that makes no sense if you look at the dates for children of Elizabeth Teuly above (assuming they are all hers). Plus I couldn't find a death for Elizabeth nor any remarriage for Robert.

There's just one other birth reg for Evans/Venemore in Aylesbury district (1837-1855):

EVANS, JONAH mmn VENEMORE
GRO Reference: 1844 D Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 06 Page 331

This Jonah died in 1846 Q4 aged 2.

I can't find a marriage for Evans to Venemore to eliminate these Jonahs. I did wonder if they were children of a relative of Robert Evans and Robert took on the surviving child for some reason?

After all that, I found Waddesdon 1851 census is on Ancestry, so I wouldn't have opened the can if I'd looked there first as I would have just posted up the census link!! lol

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...7808ac56c7dd6b
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-08-22, 09:35
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,235
Default

I forgot to say thanks for posting those links about Ackworth school. Qute a few of my relatives were students there and some appear on the list of pupils.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-08-22, 12:47
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 21,235
Default

Oh, this would make sense:

Name: Susannah Tuly
Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 12 May 1817
Marriage Place: Upper Winchendon, Over Winchendon, Buckingham, England
Spouse:
Jack Venimore
FHL Film Number: 1999820

If that's the marriage of Elizabeth's mother when Elizabeth was aged about three, it would seem reasonable that Elizabeth might use both surnames in later life when her children were registered

There's entries for Sus* Ven?more on the 1841, 51 and 1861 censuses in Waddesdon. I don't know if they are all the same woman (probably are) - ages are 45, 70 and 73!

There's this death:

VENEMORE, SUSANNAH 73
GRO Reference: 1861 S Quarter in AYLESBURY Volume 03A Page 279

EDIT - Just like buses, as well as the marriage I posted above, on FMP I saw this:

Record set Buckinghamshire Marriage Index
Marriage date 12 May 1816
First name(s) Joseph
Spouse's marital status spinster
Sex Male
Spouse's residence Upper Winchendon
Last name Venimore
By licence or by banns Banns
Marriage year 1816
First witness John Mander
Spouse's first name(s) Susannah
Second witness Mary Ricket
Spouse's last name Tuly
Third witness John Andrews
Denomination Anglican
Register type Marriages
County Buckinghamshire
Register year range 1813-1837
Country England
Archive reference PR233/1/7
Place Upper Winchendon
Archive Buckinghamshire Archives
Document type Parish registers
Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
Page 5
Subcategory Parish Marriages
Marital status bachelor
Collections from England, Great Britain
Residence Upper Winchendon

As they are from different datasets and the date is the same except for the year, I'm assuming they are records of the same marriage. Jack or Joseph though? Possibly Joseph was abbreviated and then mistranscribed? I can't find an image anywhere.

Whatever J his name was, I don't see a burial for him.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
to3g23

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:28.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.