Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > DNA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-03-19, 11:57
JayG's Avatar
JayG JayG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Land of the Prince Bishops
Posts: 829
Default

So I changed mine and my parents names from . . to actual names and a day later the Thru lines has appeared .... off to explore.
__________________
Jay
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-03-19, 04:40
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,496
Default

Did you use their real names or fake names?
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-03-19, 12:08
JayG's Avatar
JayG JayG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Land of the Prince Bishops
Posts: 829
Default

Our real names Toni.
__________________
Jay
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 13-03-19, 08:29
Guinevere's Avatar
Guinevere Guinevere is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: in the middle
Posts: 2,051
Default

I have 3 trees on Ancestry but only have thrulines for OH's. Which is annoying.
__________________
Gwynne

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-04-19, 13:00
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21,569
Default

There is now an option on your ancestry tree (if linked to a DNA test) "DNA discoveries" which you can turn on to add ThruLines icons to those of your ancestors who have ThruLines related to them. But as far as I can see, you have to be viewing your tree in pedigree view to see the icons, unless anyone knows another way?
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 13th June
Phillimore's Marriage Registers added to Findmypast
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-04-19, 01:35
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,496
Default

Thanks for this Kate. As far as I can see you are right, we need to be in pedigree view. I tried selecting a person but there was nothing to suggest she had thrulines once I was in her records.

Note that while I had a person with the ThruLines symbol I got the message :ThruLines suggests that X may not be related to any DNA matches through E. So it is not a guarantee you have a match.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 13-05-19, 16:25
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21,569
Default

My tree (pedigree view) now seems to be showing little ThruLines icons next to all my direct ancestors, and when I click on one it says "ThruLines suggests you may be related to one or more DNA matches through (ancestor's name)". I was getting excited about this since they were showing for ancestors who I haven't managed to confirm by DNA matches yet, but when I click on those, I just get "ThruLines™ for [ancestor's name] BETA ThruLines uses Ancestry trees to suggest that you may be related to [ancestor's name]"

and it shows me that section of my own tree, showing my descent from, say, my 2xg-grandfather. What's the use of that?
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 13th June
Phillimore's Marriage Registers added to Findmypast
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 13-05-19, 17:19
Mary from Italy's Avatar
Mary from Italy Mary from Italy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Italy
Posts: 3,257
Default

None at all.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 13-05-19, 23:53
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,496
Default

None. I'm not sure if that facility is working yet ie from your tree but I also get that as well going into thrulines the original way.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-06-19, 15:18
kr236rk kr236rk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 39
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElizabethHerts View Post
Someone has got my Quaker 5x-great-grandmother, born to Quaker parents, born in Whittlebury, Northants in 1754 (correct), then baptised in Chelmsford in 1736 and again in Derby in 1754. Her mother supposedly died in 1757 in Wellington, Salop, and she was baptised again in 1770 in Cheshire!!

I feel a headache coming on.
It sounds like Ancestry is relying on people's personal tree research - as opposed to professional researchers' results - if so, they are often going to contain errors. And if so, that's not very professional of Ancestry - they should clearly state the nature of these trees, where they came from & so forth. Also, the various research sites do not always come up with identical results on searches, so if Ancestry is just taking privately uploaded trees and presenting them as fact - there are going to be inconsistencies galore, it seems to me?

Do hope Ancestry is not doing this, and that I am wrong. Otherwise we may be looking at a virtual mountain of misinformation being generated, which is not going to help anyone at all, casual or professional researchers alike, I fear.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.