Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Research Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 26-06-22, 09:30
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 8,997
Default

Susanna Dexter's will is contradictory.

"What little furniture I may have to be disposed
of and the produce with two pairs of sheets & some
few of my Linen and wearing apparel to be sent
to Whitby in Yorkshire for the use & Comfort
of my nephew Charles Lambs Widow, she being
left with eight children quite unprovided for -"

However, further down it clearly says:
"Signed this August 21st 1831".

This HAS to be incorrect.
Charles Lamb died on 3rd June 1832 at Abchurch-lane Hospital in London.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...amb%22&f=false

For years we thought he had died by 1831 because of this will, until the article was found.

Susanna's will starts off OK, initially written in a clear yet messy hand. Then she appears to have made additions in her own untidy handwriting. One of those is as follows:

"July 15 86
I beg what Mr Partridge has in his
hands may be appropriated to returning
Miss Barnes & Mr Robt Hutchinson
& Mr Ashton what I have had of them since
I have been Mrs Beecheno

signed this August 21st 1831
S Dexter"

I'm not sure what the 86 (or 80) denotes. The layout is untidy.
I can only suppose she got the year wrong and it was 1832 or later. The wrapper of the will has other hand-written additions, one in her hand dated August 15th 1836.

Susanna Dexter was buried on 3rd February 1837 at St Ives, Huntingdonshire, and probate was granted on 11th February 1837.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26-06-22, 09:58
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 20,611
Default

I agree about the year, as I saw a death notice for Charles in the newspapers in June 1832.

Is 'Mrs Beecheno' to do with her executor, Richard Beecheno?
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26-06-22, 10:01
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 8,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
I agree about the year, as I saw a death notice for Charles in the newspapers in June 1832.

Is 'Mrs Beecheno' to do with her executor, Richard Beecheno?
It's Richard Beecheno, Merry, yes, one of the Executors.

"St Ives Huntingdonshire
Feby 11th 1837
on which day appeared Samuel Dove Ullph Merchant and
Richard Beecheno, Draper, both of the Parish of Saint Ives
in the County of Huntingdon and being sworn on the Holy Evangelists
alleged and made oath as follows namely that they are the
Executors named in the last Will and Testament of Susanna
Dexter, Widow of the same Parish and County & that
the Goods Chattels & Credits of the said deceased did
not amount at the time of her death unto the sum of one
Hundred Pounds & that they the said Executors will return
a true Inventory unto Archdeaconry Court of Huntingdon
when by Law required

Samuel Dove Ullph
Richard Beecheno"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26-06-22, 10:09
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 20,611
Default

I've looked at all the Harri* entries on the 1851 census born in Hunt* of the right age, but none appear to be your Harriet. I am aware that Hunts, Herts, Hants and Heref are pretty interchangable in transcriptions, so that's not helping!
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26-06-22, 10:11
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 8,997
Default

Thanks for looking, Merry.

I even managed to interest OH this morning with the will of Susanna Dexter.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 26-06-22, 11:56
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 20,611
Default

lol - these are his ancestors, are they not?!!

Where do his Lambs originate from?
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26-06-22, 12:27
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 8,997
Default

Yes, OH's ancestors. He is interested but he glazes over with too many details!

The earliest records of the Lambs are in Huntingdon.
George Lamb married Agnes Corbett in 1579.

The Lambs stayed in Huntingdon for a long time but Charles Lamb was obviously apprenticed as a gunsmith. He married Sarah Chambers in 1816 at Halesowen, Worcestershire, but she was from Birmingham.

The first children were born in Birmingham but then they went to Whitby.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26-06-22, 12:35
ElizabethHerts ElizabethHerts is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 8,997
Default

One thing he really enjoys is going around churches and looking at graves, so he is a willing escort. He finds going to Record Offices interesting up to a certain extent but hasn't got the same staying power as I do!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 28-06-22, 06:57
garstonite's Avatar
garstonite garstonite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: garston liverpool
Posts: 1,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElizabethHerts View Post
Yes, OH's ancestors. He is interested but he glazes over with too many details!

The earliest records of the Lambs are in Huntingdon.
George Lamb married Agnes Corbett in 1579.

The Lambs stayed in Huntingdon for a long time but Charles Lamb was obviously apprenticed as a gunsmith. He married Sarah Chambers in 1816 at Halesowen, Worcestershire, but she was from Birmingham.

The first children were born in Birmingham but then they went to Whitby.
in case you don't have all the childrens names - of course the tree may be incorrect
George Lamb
Born in 1558 - Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, UK
Deceased in 1621, aged 63 years old

Spouses and children
Married in 1579, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, UK, to Agnes Corbett 1562- with
F Anne Lamb 1580-
M Robert Lamb 1581-
F Elizabeth Lamb 1583-
F Isabel Lamb 1586-
F Alice Lamb 1588-
M William Lamb 1590-
F Christian Lamb 1592-
M John Lamb 1595-
F Anne Lamb 1598-
M Thomas Lamb 1602-

tree owner Suzanne Maitland - Wood
__________________
ALLAN
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 28-06-22, 07:04
garstonite's Avatar
garstonite garstonite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: garston liverpool
Posts: 1,043
Default

Agnes Corbett
Born in 1562 - Bluntisham, Huntingdonshire, UK
Deceased

Parents
Henry Corbett 1526-
Elizabeth Whyte 1526-
Married in 1547, Bluntisham, Huntingdonshire, UK, to Elizabeth Whyte 1526- with
M Henry Corbett 1552-
F Agnes Corbett 1562-
F Elizabeth Corbett 1564-
M Thomas Corbett 1565-
M Edward Corbett 1566-

nothing on George - so it looks like Suzanne - the tree owner is from the Corbett side
__________________
ALLAN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:20.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.