Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Members' Direct Ancestors > Take One 4xGreat-Grandparent

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 19-09-12, 19:59
Shona's Avatar
Shona Shona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oop nerth and darn sarf
Posts: 3,027
Default

Re: The will with the many Joseph Roes.

This is from an account of Hampshire blacksmiths

ROE John (Jnr) Blacksmith
John Roe (Jnr), born 1816. Wife Susannah Freemantle. Their son John,born 1845 married to Elizabeth nee Blandy went on to own 2 breweries and properties in Whitchurch.(including the Red House pub, which is still functioning as a public house and the interior is still very 19th century!).Test lodge in Houghton, and a brewery and adjoining house ""Cleveland house"" in Stockbridge. All this started from lots of hard graft and the proceeds from a small blacksmith's business. Most of the breweries and propery were sold in 1928 and the proceeds sorted between his large family of siblings and children.I would love to know where the smithy's forge was in Houghton but cannot find any maps with this on.

ROE John (Snr) Blacksmith, builder and Brewer
John Roe (Snr), born 1786. A blacksmith in Houghton nr Stockbridge Hants. His father Joseph left the business to him and together he with his son John (Jnr) born 1816, continued with the business. See entry for Joseph Roe.

ROE Joseph Blacksmith
Joseph Roe, born circa 1750 and his son John born 1786 were both blacksmiths in Houghton, nr Stockbridge Hants. Although Joseph had a large family of 7 he left his business to John, who together with his son John, born 1816, and married to Susannah Freemantle,and later, their son John,b.1845 married to Elizabeth, nee Blandy went on to own 2 breweries and properties in Whitchurch.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20-09-12, 08:39
Langley Vale Sue's Avatar
Langley Vale Sue Langley Vale Sue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Langley Vale!
Posts: 828
Default

Thank you Kite & Shona. So much information to digest!

As you have both found, there were many Joseph Ro(w)es in Houghton and Stockbridge. The one Shona found in the census is too young to be 'my' Joseph, although 'my' Joseph did have a daughter Mary.

Re post #6 - that Joseph looks interesting, as there was a son John baptised with parents John & Martha in 1764 in Houghton, but I didn't have a son Joseph for them. 'My' Joseph had a brother John, who is my 4x G grandfather on my maternal grandfather's side.


There were Blacksmiths in the family (I think). I need to check my notes and my FTM to see who they were. I'll do that later today hopefully.

The baptisms I have of Joseph and his brother John were from the Hampshire baptisms from HGS, kindly found for me by a member on another site.

I have only seen a transcription of Joseph & Lucy's marriage, but it states he is 'b' and she is 's'. http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...pshire&indiv=1
__________________
"What you see depends on what you're looking for."

Sue at Langley Vale
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20-09-12, 09:09
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Langley Vale Sue View Post
As you have both found, there were many Joseph Ro(w)es in Houghton and Stockbridge. The one Shona found in the census is too young to be 'my' Joseph, although 'my' Joseph did have a daughter Mary.
Sorry, Sue, I'm a bit confused with all these Josephs - how do you know that the one in the census is too young to be your Joseph, please?
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 8th November
Online GRO Death Index now goes up to 2019
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20-09-12, 11:00
Shona's Avatar
Shona Shona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oop nerth and darn sarf
Posts: 3,027
Default

Is his date of birth assumed from the typed transcript of his marriage, where it states he is 30?. The groom in the next entry is also 30. It may be a transcription error.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20-09-12, 12:35
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21,898
Default

If he was 30 when he got married in 1800, then the census entries you found are the right ages, aren't they, Shona? I think the 1769 baptism looks likely.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 8th November
Online GRO Death Index now goes up to 2019
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 20-09-12, 12:48
Shona's Avatar
Shona Shona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oop nerth and darn sarf
Posts: 3,027
Default

I was wondering if a mistransription was the reason for the differing dates of birth. But the age when Joseph Roe married and the supporting evidence of the census seem to indicate that the birth date originally given needs to be looked at again. With all those Joseph's in the same area, it's easy to turn down the wrong road!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20-09-12, 16:51
Langley Vale Sue's Avatar
Langley Vale Sue Langley Vale Sue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Langley Vale!
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiterunner View Post
Sorry, Sue, I'm a bit confused with all these Josephs - how do you know that the one in the census is too young to be your Joseph, please?
I have a baptism for Joseph 26 July 1761 with parents John & Catherine.
Looking at it again though I agree he could be the wrong one .

I don't think I have much hope of finding out if this is the correct Joseph or not, there were just too many of them with brothers named John.
__________________
"What you see depends on what you're looking for."

Sue at Langley Vale
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20-09-12, 17:03
Shona's Avatar
Shona Shona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oop nerth and darn sarf
Posts: 3,027
Default

You have the correct marriage record. As he was 30, that gives a date of birth of c1770.

There is a baptism record for Joseph Roe for 26 Dec 1789 - son of Joseph and Martha Roe.

It also fits in with the age of Joseph Roe in the 1851 census.

I reckon he's the one.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20-09-12, 18:05
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 21,898
Default

You mean 1769, don't you Shona?
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 8th November
Online GRO Death Index now goes up to 2019
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20-09-12, 18:09
Shona's Avatar
Shona Shona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oop nerth and darn sarf
Posts: 3,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiterunner View Post
You mean 1769, don't you Shona?
1769, yes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
to4g59

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:30.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.