Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Family History General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 14-01-20, 22:46
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 22,753
Default

By the way, Hannah died in 1868, so we won't find her in 1871.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 1st Aug
Westminster Parish Registers added to Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 14-01-20, 22:47
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiterunner View Post
Possible for Samuel Davis in 1861, at 3 Tabernacle Square, Shoreditch - if it actually says Samuel, hard to make out.
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...=successSource
It looks like amuel to me.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 14-01-20, 22:56
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kit View Post
It looks like amuel to me.
Findmypast has the faintest of S's before the amuel in 1861.

Thanks for killing off Hannah. My mid January resolution ie earlier this morning, is to kill off more of my tree.
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 15-01-20, 07:24
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 19,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
I've tried all sorts and got nowhere! Might have another go tomorrow...
Glad to see Kate has made some great inroads!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiterunner View Post
I don't know whether you have this already, but Hannah Eliza married yet again 21 Jun 1862, to Joseph Mattinson Savage, at Stratford, Essex.
I had just assumed () that wouldn't be the right Hannah, so didn't pursue it!

I expect this is her second husband's death, though he has aged 2 years in a few months:

DAVIS, SAMUEL
72
GRO Reference: 1861 S Quarter in WEST HAM UNION Volume 04A Page 27

There's a probate entry for Hannah:

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...=successSource

I now wonder if this is Hannah in 1861? Was she the eldest of her siblings (I noted she was first listed in her mother's will)? I can't find a different death for this Hannah to exclude her (though I have to say I haven't tried very hard!):

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...=successSource

Obviously the born Coventry is perhaps unexpected, but maybe that's where her parents started out, and moved to the London area after her birth but before the sisters I've looked at so far (Charlotte and Sophia) were born.

Is this the same Hannah in 1851? she younger than she should be, but her husband has the right forename!

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...&usePUBJs=true
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 15-01-20, 07:41
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 19,676
Default

Looking hopeful, as here is John's PCC will which says Chigwell, same as 1851 and gives wife's name as Hannah Eliza.

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...cklabel=Return

I can't see a death reg in Epping (for Chigwell).
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 15-01-20, 08:03
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 19,676
Default

There's a marriage in Coventry for Samuel Gilbert and Mary Barnes 04 Mar 1782 (FMP transcription), but don't know if that fits the number of children they had, or Samuel or Mary's ages at death, so it's just a possible.
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15-01-20, 08:25
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,953
Default

Answering as I read. Yes, Hannah is the eldest. She was baptised at 30, so it's quite possible she was born elsewhere. Everyone but Hannah and her brother Samuel, the second eldest, were all baptised around the time they were born at St Leonard Shoreditch.

The link for Hannah is 1861 is giving me her probate entry.

I found this Hannah in 1841, but there were other Hannah/John combos and I admit, I was looking for her being born in Middlesex or London.
Hannah 1841

Hannah's sister, Mary Ann, lived in Essex so it's possible the sisters (and their husbands) went to be near each other.

I've been following the other sisters to see if it helps. I had youngest sister, Sarah's, husband's name but followed something else and forgot. Now I'll have to try and remember and follow them too.

There was also a brother Thomas. No idea what happened to him. He wasn't in either parents will. Samuel was transported, I wonder if Thomas was too?
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 15-01-20, 08:26
Kit's Avatar
Kit Kit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merry View Post
There's a marriage in Coventry for Samuel Gilbert and Mary Barnes 04 Mar 1782 (FMP transcription), but don't know if that fits the number of children they had, or Samuel or Mary's ages at death, so it's just a possible.
It would fit. Hannah was born in 1785.

This is wonderful, thank you
__________________
Toni
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 15-01-20, 08:34
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 19,676
Default

sorry, here's the 1861:

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...cklabel=Return

For some reason if I have several windows open for Ancestry sometimes (quite often!) the address appears the same for different images, so I usually copy and paste the address and re-open it to see if it's the right one before posting it here, but I must have forgotten to do that for the 1861 census!
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 15-01-20, 08:49
Merry's Avatar
Merry Merry is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near Christchurch, Dorset
Posts: 19,676
Default

As Hannah was in Woodford in 1861 this may be John:

JONES, JOHN
61
GRO Reference: 1856 S Quarter in WEST HAM UNION Volume 04A Page 23


and this burial:

John Jones b abt 1795 bur 31 Jul 1856 Woodford Bridge, St. Paul
__________________
Merry

"Something has been filled in that I didn't know was blank" Matthew Broderick WDYTYA? March 2010
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:04.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.