Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere!



Go Back   Genealogists' Forum - We have branches everywhere! > Research > Members' Direct Ancestors > Take One 3xGreat-Grandparent

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19-03-11, 08:26
maggie_4_7 maggie_4_7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Posts: 2,720
Default Richard Bartlett

My OH’s mother's father's father's mother's father.

Name:
Richard Bartlett

Date and place of birth:
About 1805 City of London, London, England

Names of parents:
Richard Bartlett and ?

Date and place of baptism:
Not known

Details of each of his or her marriages:
Possible marriage to Elizabeth on ? at ?
Marriage to Sophia Matilda Foinett nee Oliphant on 19 June 1859 At St Giles Cripplegate, London England


Occupation:
Cab Driver
Candle Makers Assistant


Addresses where they lived (including county if in UK):

Matthew Street, Shoreditch, London, England - 1841 Census
http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...26pgPLz0q3dpid

6 James Street, Shoreditch, London, England - 1851 Census
http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...26pgPLz0q3dpid


Date, place and cause of death:
Possible death Jul-Aug-Sep Qtr 1866 in Shoreditch, London Vol 1c Page 74

Date and place of burial:
Not known

Details of will / administration of their estate:
Not known

Memorial inscription:
Not known

Last edited by maggie_4_7; 22-03-11 at 20:30.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-03-11, 08:55
kiterunner's Avatar
kiterunner kiterunner is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 22,750
Default

There's a baptism on FamilySearch of a Richard Bartlett born 28 Dec 1804, baptised 28 Nov 1805 at St Martin in the Fields, Westminster, parents Richard Bartlett and Elizabeth Burcombe. But it's not on ancestry - they only have up to March 1805 and then it goes onto 1808. There is another child of those parents Elizabeth Ann born 28 Jun 1808 and baptised 17 Oct 1810 and that one is on ancestry. It looks as though Burcombe is the mother's middle name rather than maiden name as the other baptisms in that parish don't give mother's maiden name.

His marriage to Sophia was 1859, not 1850, and he is a widower on that one. Witnesses James Patching and Gelly(?) Johns. But both of those were also witnesses at the previous wedding at that church, which was 2 days before, so probably not related.
__________________
KiteRunner

Family History News updated 1st Aug
Westminster Parish Registers added to Ancestry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-03-11, 20:32
maggie_4_7 maggie_4_7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Posts: 2,720
Default

Sorry I have only just seen this post.

Yes 1859 it was a typo.

Yes he was married before Sophia it didn't last long it seems Sophia was living with him over 20 years and had children before they married.

Last edited by maggie_4_7; 22-03-11 at 20:35.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
to3g19

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:27.


Hosted by Photon IT

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 PL3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.