PDA

View Full Version : What Did Your Relative Do In The Great War?


  1. Guidelines for posting - please read
  2. WW1 Research Tips
  3. Francis (Frank) Stanbridge
  4. Arthur Richard Horne
  5. Cleveland Edmund Page
  6. Henry Smith
  7. Week 1 - Clifford Stanley Clark
  8. William McIsaac and Malcolm McIsaac
  9. Francis Henry Gibson Willey
  10. Frederick Charles Bristow
  11. George William Barks
  12. David Smith
  13. George William (Will) Parsons
  14. Week 2 - Walter Henry Clark
  15. Week 2 Harry George CHATFIELD, Cpl 4798, Scots Guards
  16. James McLean
  17. Herbert Sharratt
  18. (3) Allen Gaston Botting
  19. Week 3 - Edmund Walker
  20. Lewis George Cole
  21. Week 4 - Stephen Walker
  22. Charles Edward Smith, Able Seaman J14923 Royal Navy
  23. William Henry Newey - Royal Navy
  24. Reginald Hugh Bristow
  25. Raymond Walter Page
  26. Week 5 - Samuel Charles William Renyard
  27. (5) Alfred Lovell Stone Private G1482 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  28. Arthur Edmund Richard (Tom) Collis
  29. Week 6 - Ernest Seward Renyard
  30. (6) Herbert Flesher, Private G/1296 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  31. (7) Herbert Thomas Cordery, Private 5644 1st Life Guards & 6th Dragoon Guards
  32. (8) Frank Henry Nash, Private 20514 10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  33. Josiah Morrow Worner
  34. Week 7 - Percival Arthur Lewis Madell
  35. Week 8 - Charles William Snelgrove
  36. Week 9 - Frederick James Harvey
  37. (9) Cyril Arthur Harrison Pte G/1374 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  38. (10) Edward John “Jack” Umpleby, Pte G/1274, C Company 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex R
  39. Week 10 - Henry Albert Harrison
  40. Week 11 - Samson Holman
  41. (11) William Aubrey Norris, L/Corpl TF1391 4th Bn, Royal Sussex Regt
  42. (12) Henry Thorley Attree 4504, 18th (Queen Marys Own Royal Hussars)
  43. Week 12 - Albert William Cosser
  44. Week 13 - Arthur Charles Flay
  45. (13) Albert Hoadley, Sergeant 7249, 1st Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps
  46. (14) Frederick Sands, Private 7000, 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment
  47. Week 14 - Charles Henry Hector Beams
  48. Robert Salter Bristow
  49. Week 15 - Reginald Hooper Crane
  50. (15) William Frank Payne TF/1839 1/4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  51. (16) Harry Walter White, TF/1159 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  52. (17) Nelson Fermor, PrivateTF 4/3279 1/4 Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  53. (18) Arthur George Cook TF/1146 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment 53rd Welsh Divis
  54. (19) Newitt Manison Finn, Corporal TF/1842, 1/4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  55. (20) George Arthur Nicholas Private TF/2101 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  56. (21) Edward James Prevett, Private TF/2106 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  57. (22) 17 Reginald Nugent Coombs T/Sergeant, 2719 2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  58. Week 16 - Charles Buckle
  59. Week 17 - Edward John Drodge
  60. Week 18 - Jesse Kitcher Hillyear
  61. John William Barr 1899-1917
  62. (23) John McGeorge Mitchell, 2nd Lieutenant , 5th Battalion, Ox & Bucks Light Infant
  63. Week 19 - Walter Wilfred Cecil Mitchell
  64. Week 20 - Lancelot Vicary Horniman
  65. (24) William George Moss, Lance Corporal G/3564 9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  66. Week 21 - Francis William Crane
  67. Week 22 - Reverdy Cecil Dyson
  68. Week 23 - Charles Jesse Woodthorp Vickers
  69. (25) George Frederick Watts, Private G/968 7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  70. (26) George Edward Cowdrey, G5007 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  71. (27) Frank Downer, Private 4294 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  72. (28) Frank Spencer, Leading Signalman 231810, Royal Navy
  73. (29) Albert Nye, Private 477678, Royal Canadian Regiment
  74. (30) George Thomas Murray Jennings Able Seaman J/22016, Royal Navy
  75. (35) Ernest Austen 2nd Lieutenant 14th Hussars
  76. Sydney Wylie Bristow
  77. (31) Reginald Backshall 2947, Royal Sussex Regt/5530 2/6th Battalion Royal Warks Regt
  78. (32) William Ernest Randall, Pte 2946 Royal Sussex Regt then 6117 2/6 Bn Royal Warks
  79. Joseph Marrable, 24680
  80. Frederick Henry Linford 21630 Private, 12th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
  81. 35) Sidney John Hunt Private G/15827 11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  82. (36) Benjamin Bernard Backshall 3194 Suffolk Cyclist Regiment, and Suffolk Regiment
  83. (37) Allen Albert Stemp Pte 35022 8th Bn East Surrey Regiment
  84. (38) Edward James Gasson, Pte TF/200814 1/4th Bn, Royal Sussex Regt
  85. (39) James William Wheeler , Pte 203317 1/4th Bn Northamptonshire Regt
  86. (40) Thomas Frederick Cowley Pte 36464 3rd Bn Essex Regiment
  87. (41) Alick Mills, Pte 8332 Royal Sussex Regt, then Pte 28271 8th Bn East Surrey Regt
  88. (42) Charles William Orton, Pte TF/201187 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regt.
  89. (43) William Arthur Overton, Private 10749 Coldstream Guard
  90. (44) John Stone, Pte 16721 11th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  91. (45) Vernon George Burtenshaw DM2/163148 Driver, Royal Army Service Corps
  92. (46) Harry Stanley Jones A/24162 Sergeant, 5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  93. (47) Frederick George Cottingham, Gunner, 101954, Royal Garrison Artillery
  94. (48) James Clifford Nicholas, Lance Corporal 33172 8th Bn East Surrey Regiment
  95. (49) Albert Smith, Pte TF241424 1/5 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
  96. (50) Walter George Figg, Pte G/17817 12th Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
  97. (51) Edmund Awcock, Cyclist Bn Royal Sussex Regiment & Able Seaman R/3313 63rd RN Di
  98. (52) Leonard Claude Jones TF/200120 Lance Corp 4th Bn, Royal Sussex Regt
  99. (53) Robert Prevett, Private 46504 11th Bn Leicestershire Regt
  100. (54)Edward Percy Bingle, 20827, 12th Bn Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorks Regt)
  101. (55) Robert Rasell, Private 47365 20thHussars the Cavalry Division
  102. (56) William Knight Veness, Pte TF295184 2/7th Battalion, Manchester Regt
  103. (57) Ernest James Manvell, Sgt G/2519, 8th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment
  104. (58) (58) Herbert Edward Grant Staples, Lieut 1614 54th Bn, Australian Infantry
  105. (59) Albert James Watts, Pte G70275 The Queens (Royal West Surrey Regt) A Coy, 7th Bn
  106. (60) Albert Henry Hole Pte G/17946 13th Bn Royal Sussex Regt
  107. (61) Albert Cecil Nye, Lance Cpl 200815 2/4th Bn B Coy Royal Sussex Regt
  108. (62) Albert Edward Paxton, Private 57232 15th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers
  109. (63)Arthur Charles Barnett, 21629 Duke of Edinburgh’s (Wiltshire) Regiment
  110. (64) Claude Leonard Toye, Lance Corporal, SD/3034 13th Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
  111. (65)William George Rist, Pte TF200314 1/4th Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
  112. (66) Cyril Ernest James Stoner, Telegraphist J/48880, Royal Navy
  113. (67) Ernest Packham, S Wales Borderers Pte 40209/13151, 6th Dragoon Guards
  114. (68) Herbert William Breading, G69410 The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
  115. (69) Arthur George Knight, Sgt 426402, 10th Bn Alberta Regiment, Canadian Infantry
  116. (70) John Awcock, 15474 Guardsman, Scots Guards
  117. (71) Edward Anscombe Everest, Driver 136694, 72nd Field Company Royal Engineers
  118. (72) James Compton TF/200404 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
  119. (73) Leon Guy Austen M2/052240 Royal Army Service Corps
  120. 74) Abner Marchant, Private 92645 1st Garrison Battalion, The King’s Liverpool Regime
  121. (75) William Carey
  122. Alfred Osborn Hopwood Litherland
  123. cousins
  124. (1) George James Anderson